Menu
Qualification

BTEC WorkSkills

A Pearson BTEC in employability and work-related skills, at Level 1 and Level 2 and worth up to two GCSEs. There is no exam — learners are assessed on the workbooks they complete in class.

About WorkSkills

What it is

WorkSkills is a Pearson BTEC that gives students the skills a workplace actually asks for — teamwork, job applications, being entrepreneurial and career progression. It runs at Level 1 and Level 2, in mainstream secondary schools, special schools, colleges, pupil referral units and other alternative provision. Sweet provides teacher training, ready-made student workbooks, a full IQA service and additional materials to help you deliver it.

Six units

What will learners study?

Students can complete up to six units, covering teamwork, job applications, project planning, entrepreneurship and career progression. There are no compulsory units — choose the combination that best suits your learners.

Unit 1

Work-related skills and behaviours

  • Analysing own behaviours, strengths & weaknesses
  • Managing skills and behaviours to be effective
  • Creating strategies to enhance own employability
Unit 2

Working as part of a team

  • Understanding skills for successful teamwork
  • Exploring the purpose and benefits of teamwork
  • Understanding barriers to effective teamwork
Unit 3

Being entrepreneurial

  • Understanding enterprise and being entrepreneurial
  • Identifying entrepreneurial skills
  • Planning and running enterprise activities
Unit 4

Developing job application skills

  • Writing excellent job applications
  • Securing work experience and placements
  • Presenting yourself well in the application process
Unit 5

Career entry and progression

  • Creating links between skills, qualities and careers
  • Exploring current and future learning opportunities
  • Creating a career progression plan
Unit 6

Celebrating equality and diversity

  • Understanding and appreciating differences
  • Exploring legislation and how it affects people
  • Learning how a diverse workforce can be beneficial
Sample activities

See the activities

Click the button to see a sample of the new WorkSkills activities.

Curriculum fit

Where does WorkSkills fit in your curriculum?

The qualification sizes, codes and registration prices differ between Wales and England, so each has its own page — units, teacher support, prices and how to get started, all in one place.

WorkSkills in Wales

Foundation Certificate at four units, with performance points. Supporting the transition to Wales Skills for Work 2027.

WorkSkills in England

Extended Award at three units. Supporting the Gatsby benchmarks of Good Career Guidance.

Getting started

Four steps to running WorkSkills

From first conversation to registered learners — here is the whole route.

Pricing

VAT and postage costs apply. Workbook and registration prices are per learner.

Resources

Cost per learner
Set of 6 books£24.67
Individual book£5.15

Sets now come without a boxfile, to reduce our carbon footprint and keep prices as low as possible.

Registration

Cost per learner
Subsidiary Award£42.54
Award£47.84
Foundation Certificate Wales£60.05
Extended Award England£54.54
Certificate£71.79

Sweet offers a fully managed service, which includes all administration, registration, verification, accreditation and certification responsibilities, Internal Quality Assurance meetings, ongoing online, email and telephone support, and two centre visits.

The middle size differs by country — see the Wales or England page for the full table.

Training

Per session
First member of staff£283.00
Additional members of staff£100.00

Personalised sessions, delivered online. Email info@sweet.education to book.

Common questions

Questions about WorkSkills

The things centres ask us most often. If yours is not here, get in touch and we will answer it.

Not sure which course to run? Compare PGW and WorkSkills →

Is there an exam?

No. Students complete the qualification through the workbooks, and there is no exam or additional preparation for teachers.

Who is it for?

Students aged 14 and over, at Level 1 or Level 2. It is delivered in mainstream secondary schools, special schools, colleges, pupil referral units and other alternative provision, and suits a range of abilities. Schools may consider it as part of a wider approach to SEND in England, or additional learning needs in Wales, alongside their careers and employability provision.

How many units are there?

Six, and none of them are compulsory — you choose the combination that suits your learners. Sizes run from a single unit up to all six.

Do we have to do training?

Yes. Booking a training session with one of the IQA team is the first step. Email info@sweet.education or speak to your IQA.

Do we need specialist staff to teach it?

No. The workbooks are ready-made, so you are not writing a course, and training is a 2–3 hour session over Microsoft Teams before you begin. Every centre then has a named Internal Quality Assurer at Sweet for the rest of the delivery.

What does it cost?

A set of six books is £24.67 per learner, or £5.15 for a single book. Registration runs from £42.54 to £71.79 per learner depending on the size, and training is £283 for the first member of staff.

Is it available in Welsh?

The WorkSkills resources are currently available in English only.

Got more questions?

Contact us