Menu
BTEC WorkSkills · England

Empowering students for career success today

BTEC WorkSkills provides students with essential employability skills to enhance their career prospects, empower them to excel in the workplace, and make them stand out in today’s job market.

Available at Level 1 and Level 2, students can achieve accredited qualifications with GCSE equivalency by completing our ready-made, engaging workbooks — no additional resources required.

Supporting the Gatsby benchmarks of Good Career Guidance.

The Sweet community

Trusted by over 300 centres and 20,000 students across the UK and internationally.

91%

of centres say Sweet qualifications have improved students’ outcomes and grades.

95%

of centres say the resources have a lasting impact on students’ skills or knowledge.

100%

of centres say the resources help students apply what they’ve learned in real-life contexts or future settings.

Statistics taken from our 2025 customer survey.

Who is it for?

BTEC WorkSkills is a qualification aimed at students aged 14+. It can be delivered in schools, colleges and alternative education settings. Available at Level 1 and Level 2, the qualification is suitable for a range of abilities.

What’s involved?

Students can complete up to six units, covering teamwork, job applications, project planning, entrepreneurship and career progression.

Flexible qualification sizes allow you to tailor learning to your context; from completing a single unit (Subsidiary Award, 35 Guided Learning Hours) to all six units (Certificate, 210 Guided Learning Hours).

Qualification sizes

Four sizes, at Level 1 and Level 2, from a single unit up to all six — see the six units for what each one covers.

WorkSkills qualification sizes in England
LevelQualificationNo. of unitsGCSE equivalencyQualification no.
Level 2Subsidiary Award1 unit (35 GLH)0.25 GCSE 9–4603/7628/4
Award2 units (70 GLH)0.5 GCSE 9–4603/7629/6
Extended Award3 units (105 GLH)1 GCSE 9–4603/7630/2
Certificate6 units (210 GLH)2 GCSEs 9–4603/7631/4
Level 1Subsidiary Award1 unit (35 GLH)0.25 GCSE 3–1603/7624/7
Award2 units (70 GLH)0.5 GCSE 3–1603/7625/9
Extended Award3 units (105 GLH)1 GCSE 3–1603/7626/0
Certificate6 units (210 GLH)2 GCSEs 3–1603/7627/2

Teacher support

As well as student workbooks, teachers gain access to a suite of materials to help deliver the qualification. This includes PowerPoints, mark schemes, flashcards, sample answers and more.

Your dedicated IQA will also support you throughout the qualification and manage all administration, registration, claims and certification — saving you time and effort.

  • Ready-made student workbooks — tailored for Level 1 and Level 2.
  • No compulsory units — choose the combination that best suits your learners.
  • No exam and no planning or preparation for teachers — it’s all done for you.
  • Students are accredited by our awarding organisation, Pearson.

How to get started

01

Book staff training

Personalised sessions, delivered online. Email info@sweet.education to book.

First member of staff£283.00
Additional members of staff£100.00
02

Order workbooks

Order at the shop.

Set of 6 books£24.67
Individual book£5.15
03

Register students

Register learners with your dedicated Sweet Internal Quality Assurer (IQA). Students are accredited by our awarding organisation, Pearson.

Subsidiary Award£42.54
Award£47.84
Extended Award£54.54
Certificate£71.79

VAT and postage costs apply. Workbook and registration prices are per learner.

Interested?

If you’re interested in delivering the BTEC WorkSkills qualification with Sweet, we’d love to hear from you. Get in touch with us for a no-obligation discussion about how we can support you and your learners.

Common questions

Questions about WorkSkills

The things centres ask us most often. If yours is not here, get in touch and we will answer it.

Is there an exam?

No. Students complete the qualification through the workbooks, and there is no exam or additional preparation for teachers.

Who is it for?

Students aged 14 and over, at Level 1 or Level 2. It can be delivered in schools, colleges and alternative education settings, and suits a range of abilities.

How many units are there?

Six, and none of them are compulsory — you choose the combination that suits your learners. Sizes run from a single unit up to all six.

Do we have to do training?

Yes. Booking a training session with one of the IQA team is the first step. Email info@sweet.education or speak to your IQA.

What does it cost?

A set of six books is £24.67 per learner, or £5.15 for a single book. Registration runs from £42.54 to £71.79 per learner depending on the size, and training is £283 for the first member of staff.

Is it available in Welsh?

The WorkSkills resources are currently available in English only.

Got more questions?

Contact us